BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND TWITTER BACKGROUNDS »

Saturday, September 11, 2010

MURUMURU...



Of the approximately 2,650 species of palm, only a few are widely used by humans. The most popular is the edible coconut, and not far behind it is the African palm. Far out of the realm of highly touted palms, there is a prickly fellow gaining the attention of curly tops — it is called murumuru.

Astrocaryum murumuru

Astrocaryum murumuru



You may have seen this name on some of your favorite hair or skin care products, yet may feel in the dark about what it is and where it comes from. Murumuru and murui are the Portuguese names for Astrocaryum murumuru. In Spanish this tree is called chonta, chuchana and huicongo. Murumuru is in the family arecaceae; the genus Astrocaryum and the species Murumuru. The plant has spines or sharp edges that require proper precaution during harvest. Murumuru is prickled everywhere, even the seeds and flowers.

Murumuru grows in the Amazon Basins, enjoying a distinctive place in the local ecosystems as one of the dominant trees. It grows particularly well in Northern Brazil, especially Maranhao. Finding the tree on your own could prove tricky, however, because the species varies radically. It can be short and without stems or tall with more than one robust trunk. Murumuru has a shuttlecock-like crown at the top, with large, flat leaves that have very closely spaced leaflets and silvery undersides.

Useful Parts of Murumuru

Oil is a common constituent of most types of seeds, and palms have large, abundant seeds. The palm nut is wildcrafted (meaning it is not cultivated). Many people prefer wildcrafted botanicals because they have not been treated with pesticides or fertilizers and are a very integrated part of their environment. Local people cherish Murumuru nuts for their numerous contributions to health and wellness. They also hold a special place in the folklore and mythology of several areas.

The oil derived from murumuru nut is used for many purposes. The large fruits are edible, and the seed kernel is a significant source of edible oil. The kernel also produces a rich extract used by the beauty industry for shampoos, conditioners and skin care products. A rich lather is derived from its kernels is useful in soaps and shampoos.

Integrating Murumuru into Your Beauty Regimen

Still, with so many types of oils available internationally you might wonder why folks go through all the stinging prickles to get to the fruit and seed of murumuru in particular. For one, the lipids present in the plant material hydrate and moisturize the skin and hair in a very intense way. The emolliency supports the integrity of the skin and your hair’s cutaneous barrier. Moreover, murumuru is chock full of nurturing vitamins and minerals. The nutty aroma of organic murumuru puts us in touch with Mother Earth — and is a tangible part of the great Amazon rainforest.

Pertinent specifically to visitors to NaturallyCurly.com, murumuru is especially useful to people of all ethnicities with kinky, curly or wavy hair because of its softening ability. Often, kinky, and some types of curly, hair feels coarse. Murumuru coats coarse curls, making them more supple and manageable. Products containing an appreciative amount of murumuru oil or extract are well suited to textured curls. Murumuru products moisturize the hair with lasting hydration, controlling frizz and defining curls.

The rich butter made from murumuru is a light amber color, with an earthen aroma. It is rich in oleic acid, which promotes health. Oleic acid-rich botanicals aid with moisture retention, benefiting the skin and hair. The emollient constituents in murumuru enhance the natural gloss of hair and provide sheen to naturally dull, kinky or highly textured hair. Murumuru ingredients also provide a healthy shine to chemically treated, over-processed or otherwise damaged hair.

You can this butter here http://www.gardenstatenaturals.com/store/naturalbutters-c-1.html



                                                                                         ENJOY!!!

6 comments:

Slipstitches said...

I would love to give this type of oil a try, especially for the lasting hydration part because this is what I get from coconut oil, I don't mind my frizz but I would sure like to give it a try and see the health benefits from using it.

zainab1 said...

As salaamu alaikum !

If you give it a go...keep me posted on your results. Thanks for stopping by, take care:)

Tinuke said...

Another great info Zainab!I would love to try this oil, where can I buy it from?

zainab1 said...

@Tinuke..Thanks! here is one place you can purchase the butter

http://www.gardenstatenaturals.com/store/naturalbutters-c-1.html

Hope this helps, thanks for stopping by, take care:)

Best African Mango said...

It's so refreshing to find articles like the ones you post on your site. Very informative reading.

zainab1 said...

@best africian mango...thanks!