Friday, September 9, 2011
Before I began Is she a beauty or what!...ADORABLE!:))
Now on too todays post. I found an article on "Guar" I've seen this word in ingredient list on a few products. So when I came across this article I was pleased in now knowing a bit about "Guar". Below I will share some of what the article says along with the link:
WHAT IS GUAR?
Guar comes from the Guar plant which is called Cyamopis tetragonoiobus. This leguminous plant, cultivated in India and Pakista, usually comes in powder form and is used as a product thickener (similar to the role xanthan gum plays in hair products) and an *emulsifier for various types of cosmetic products. It is water-soluble and can mostly be found in shampoos and conditioning products. Guar is known to be beneficial to the hair as it serves as an effective conditioner and detangler, while promoting moisture and softness.
Guar can come in different forms and can be recognized by different names, so when looking for the ingredient in your products, be on the look out for its multiple alias’. Here are some you may want to take note of.
To read further please click the link below
I found this pretty beneficial. I like to know the names of ingredients in products and what exactly they are used for. I hope this may help you ladies who may have been like myself in not knowing much about this ingredient.
Thanks a bunch for stopping by...And remember to "Stay Naturally Fabulous"
TAKE CARE ! :))