Monday, June 28, 2010
What's in it for you?
White willow bark is an highly effective anti-inflammatory for oily, combination, acne or blemished skin.
It's also great relief for rosacea, psoriasis, eczema, dandruff and any skin or scalp condition that produces redness and/or inflammation.
How does it work?:
If you look closely on the label of most commercial dandruff shampoos you will find listed in the ingredients Salicylic Acid" or "Salicin" which is derived from White Willow Bark.
Salicin is a substance that when taken orally is converted by the digestive process to salicylic acid (beta hydroxy acid - BHA for short). The process of converting Willow Bark to salicylic acid requires the presence of enzymes to turn the salicin into salicylic acid.
White Willow bark was the original source of Aspirin back in the day. The active extract of the bark, salicin, was isolated into a crystalline form in 1828 by a French pharmacist Henri
Leroux & an Italian chemist Raffaele Piria. These 2 men separated the Salicylic Acid from the Willow Barks and synthesized it to form Salicin, a chemical derivative of salicylic acid aka Aspirin.
Bayer is the only commercial company to still use a high percentage of Salicylic Acid in their Aspirins meanwhile others have a 50/50 ratio of Talc & Salicylic Acid.
Willow Bark, in it's herbal form, retains more of its aspirin-like composition. Chinese physicians have used White Willow Bark to relieve pain since 500 B.C. because it's an effect & efficient natural healing herb.
Antiseptic, diaphoretic, diuretic, febrifuge (a refrigerant, like topical rubbing alcohol), astringent and tonic.
White willow Bark aka "herbal aspirin" - is a potent natural healer excellent when used to reduce inflammation.
You can use White Willow Bark in many ways.
Final hair rinse:
To combat dandruff, dry itchy scalp and flakes make a water infusion of White Willow Bark and use this as your final rinse, after you Babassu shampoo. Do not rinse out. White Willow bark enhances skin/scalp cell turnover & has a very mild keratolytic effect that smoothes out rough, tired skin and dry scalp. Willow Bark, also, naturally exfoliates - helping to unclog pores and hair follicles.
As a weekly leave in treatment White Willow Bark will reduce flakes by up to 40% after the first application. Used on a regular basis White Willow Bark will help prevent any re-occurrence of dandruff.
Infuse a heaped teaspoon of White Willow Bark in 200ml of hot water, brew, allow to cool, strain into a sealed bottle and use as an herbal facial toner or spritz to combat inflamed, oily or blemished skin.
Store in a cool place and use within 3 days.
Do not use Organic White Willow Bark if you are currently taking:
Blood thinners and/or anti-coagulants.
Diuretics (water pills)
Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs
Methotrexate and phenytoin (Dilantin)
Avoid if you have asthma, tinnitus (ringing in the ears), or are allergic to salicin, people who are allergic or sensitive to salicylates (aspirin) should not use Organic White Willow Bark.
DO NOT USE IF PREGNANT OR LACTATING.
FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY