BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND TWITTER BACKGROUNDS »

Thursday, July 29, 2010

CAMELLIA SEED OIL...



Camellia Oil is highly penetrating and is a nutritive addition to face creams, anti-wrinkle serums, anti-aging formulations, lip care products, hair products, make-up, sun care preparations, baby products, shaving products and other cosmeceutical formulations.

Camellia Oil is virtually odorless and possesses only a slight herbal aroma. It is virtually clear with a slight yellow hue. Camellia Oil is light in texture and absorbs quickly. It has a shelf life of at least 18 months when stored in a cool dry place, away from direct sunlight. The recommended usage is 2-10% in most formulations.

Green, black, white and oblong tea leaves are harvested from Camellia oleifera and sometimes Camellia sinensis. These species are also popularly known as the Tea Plant. Like the teas made from these species, Camellia Oil exhibits exceptional antioxidant activity. Although Camellia Oil is often referred to as Tea Oil or Tea Seed Oil, it should not be confused with the volatile essential oil of Tea Tree.

The fruit of the camellia consists of several small chambers, each playing host to a number of seeds within it. Camellia seeds contain between 40-50% of nutritive oil that is low in saturated fat.

Approximately 85% of the fatty acid composition contained in Camellia Oil is in the form of monounsaturated oleic acid. Camellia Oil is also a rich source of other omega 3,6 and 9 fatty acids plus Vitamin E and polyphenols.

Although the seeds and leaves contain caffeine, caffeine is a water soluble compound that is not present in Camellia Oil.

Historically, Camellia Oil has been the main culinary oil used throughout the southern provinces of China. Camellia Oil has been shown to reduce bad cholesterol. It is a high quality cooking oil that remains stable at high temperatures. It possesses a high smoke point of 485°F (251°C).

Camellia Oil offers similar nutritive and culinary properties to Olive Oil. The culinary use of Camellia Oil throughout the US, Europe and Canada has been on the rise over the past few years. In addition to being a noteworthy cooking oil, cold pressed Camellia Oil is a nutritive cosmeceutical oil that is said to be the ancient beauty secret of the geisha's.

Camellia Oil Properties:

Penetrates Quickly
Highly Moisturizing
Light Herbal Aroma
Virtually Colorless (Slight Yellow Hue)
Rich in Fatty and Essential Fatty Acids including up to 85% Oleic Acid
Rich in Tocopherols (Vitamin E)
Rich in Polyphenols
Natural Anti-Oxidant
Restores Moisture Balance to Dry Skin
Improves Complexion
Enhances Radiance
Softens Wrinkles and Tiny Age Lines
Non-Comedogenic (Does Not Contribute to Acne and is Suitable for Oily/Acne Prone Skin)
Conditions the Skin After Shaving
Protects Skin from Elements
Blocks Harmful UV Rays
Reduces and Heals Scars
Cools the Skin
Maintains a Healthy pH
Suitable for All Skin Types Including Allergy Prone Skin
Promotes Hair Growth
Conditions Scalp

Camellia Oil is a Highly Recommended Ingredient in Personal Care Products Intended for the Following:

Mature, Aging Skin
Dry, Cracked Skin
Eczema, Psoriasis and Other Skin Conditions
Sun Damage
Scar Repair
Brittle and Damaged Hair
Lip Care

Camellia Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Cosmeceutical Applications:

Moisturizers
Cleansers and Soaps
Cosmetics
Sun Protection
Hair and Scalp Care
Lip Care
Nail Care
Massage
Aromatherapy

 Extraction Method: Cold Expeller Pressed
Shelf Life: 18 Months

http://www.fromnaturewithlove.com/soap/product.asp?product_id=OILCAMELLIA&extract=1


                                                                                                         ENJOY!!!

2 comments:

ChocolateOrchid said...

I've been eyeballing this one for awhile. I think you've got me itchin' to hit up Mountain Rose Herbs now. =)

zainab1 said...

@ChocolateOrchid...LOL...Yes, mountain rose herbs in one of my new found favorite places!

I am not sure if thay carry this oil ...but, I know for sure from nature with love, does....http://www.fromnaturewithlove.com/soap/product.asp?product_id=OILCAMELLIA&extract=1

Thanks for stopping by , take care.