BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND TWITTER BACKGROUNDS »

Wednesday, July 28, 2010

CUPUACU BUTTER..



The cupuacu tree is native to the Amazon, most notably to the northern region of Brazil. The tree is similar to the cocoa tree and typically reaches an average height of 10 meters. Unlike cocoa, the cupuacu does not contain caffeine.

Cupuacu Butter, Theobroma grandiflorum, is pressed from the seeds. The butter is soft and creamy in consistency. Cupuacu butter is gaining attention for its remarkable water absorption, rich content of sterols, overall nutritive benefit and versatility for use in personal care products. It helps in stabilization of emulsions.

Cupuacu Butter possesses a softer, creamier consistency than Cocoa Butter, and it offers exceptional moisturization for the skin and hair. Its level of water absorption is significantly higher than lanolin anhydrous. Studies illustrate that Cupuacu Butter offers the skin broad spectrum protection from damaging UV-A and UV-B rays. Cupuacu Butter can be added to any formulation to add protection against the sun. The high level of essential fatty acids and phytosterols within cupuacu butter gives it the ability to restore elasticity to the skin and treat skin conditions including eczema and dermatitis. Cupuacu Butter is an effective ingredient for use in hair care products intended to add shine and replenish the moisture in hair.

Highly Moisturizing and Emollient
High Water Absorption
Improves Skin Elasticity
Offers Sun Protection from UV-A and UV-B Rays
Soft, Creamy Texture
Helps to Stabilize Emulsions
Mild Aroma

Cupuacu Butter is a highly recommended ingredient in products for:

Mature, Aging Skin
Dry, Cracked Skin
Dermatitis, Eczema, Psoriasis and Other Skin Conditions
Dry, Brittle and Damaged Hair
Lip Care
Deodorants and Other Personal Hygiene Products

Origin: Brazil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Shelf Life: 2 Years


                                                                                                   ENJOY!!!

8 comments:

ChocolateOrchid said...

Thanks for this! I've been considering this butter for awhile now. I don't know why I thought its texture was hard. Think I may go ahead and try it.

And yes, I'm lovin' the photo.

zainab1 said...

@ChocolateOrchid...I think I'm going to try this butter as well..The texture sounds great!

Thanks a bunch for stopping by...take care.

Slipstitches said...

Wow, this is the first I'm ever hearing of this stuff. Thanks Zainab, I will look for this here.

zainab1 said...

@Slipstitches....As salaamu alaikum , you are quite welcome!
take care.

Tiffany said...

Z - would you let me know if anyone comments and has used it, I would luv to know about the scent. I mix shea with cocoa to cut down on the nutty scent, I wonder how this one smells.

zainab1 said...

Tiffany...I sure will! I don't now of anyone as of yet...in fact I plan to give this butter a try as well. If, I recieve my butter before there is a comment left about the scent...I will be sure to let you know as well.

Take care and thanks for stopping by.

Anonymous said...

Hello there,
I am interested in using this item for my hair and am curious to know whether it is comedeogenic(acne causing or not.

zainab1 said...

@Anonymous...I really don't know. Maybe you can goggle it to find out. Sorry I couldn't tell you more.

Well wishes in finding out!, thanks for stopping by , take care.